ProductsChoosing products

Which Riftbound product makes a good gift?

A good Riftbound gift depends on who opens it. Someone new to the game needs a ready-made deck, such as Proving Grounds, a Showdown box or a Champion Deck. A player gets more from booster packs, a Vault or art sleeves, and a collector from one chosen showcase card.

  • 7 min read
  • Updated Oct 13, 2026

A box of Riftbound: the League of Legends trading card game makes a good gift when it fits the person who opens it, so the first thing to find out is whether they already play. Someone new to the game needs a deck they can play the day they open it. A regular player needs what their decks are short of, and a collector hopes for a card that packs rarely give.

Prices in this article are launch prices, the prices in US dollars that Riot set when each product came out, except where a sentence says what something sells for today.

Which gift suits someone who has never played?

A ready-made deck is the right gift for a newcomer, because it is the only kind of box they can play with straight away, which also makes it the best first product. A booster pack holds 14 random cards from one set, and a few packs rarely add up to a deck with a Legend, runes and battlefields. Three kinds of box hold decks that are ready to shuffle.

  • Proving Grounds is the starter box for two to four people, with four decks, four acrylic champion figures to keep score with and a How to Play booklet. It suits a family or a group of friends who want to learn together. The first printing launched at $29.99 and the reprint of 2026 at $39.99, and the box sells for $53.13 today.
  • Showdown Decks hold two complete decks made to play against each other, with two booster packs and two paper playmats, at $34.99. It is the one product made for exactly two players, and the best gift to share, because the giver can take the second deck. The Vendetta box sets Zed against Shen, and the Radiance box, with its release on 23 October 2026, sets Seraphine against Evelynn.
  • A Champion Deck holds one complete deck with a booster pack and a paper playmat, at $19.99. It suits one person who will play against friends who already have decks, or at a local game store.

Which box suits a fan of one champion?

For a fan of League of Legends or of the Arcane series, the champion on the box matters most, because every ready-made deck is led by the Legend of one champion. Seven Champion Decks came out with the first three sets, and three of them belong to champions from Arcane: Jinx, whose Legend is Loose Cannon, and Viktor, whose Legend is Herald of the Arcane, with Origins, and Vi, whose Legend is Piltover Enforcer, with Unleashed. A Zed or Shen player has the Showdown box of Vendetta, whose decks are led by Master of Shadows and Eye of Twilight.

An Arcane fan who does not want to play may prefer the Arcane Box Set, which Riot sold as a limited edition at $69.99 and which sells for $528.12 today. It holds six foil printings of champion units from Origins, one each for Jinx, Vi, Heimerdinger, Caitlyn, Viktor and Warwick, with art from Arcane, and Riot's store page points out that it is not a deck. The decks page shows the decks sold in boxes card for card.

Which gift suits someone who already plays?

A player gets the most from things that every deck uses up or runs short of.

  • Booster packs. A pack has a launch price of $4.99, and packs of the newest set are usually the most welcome. A booster display of 24 packs, such as the Radiance display, with its release on 23 October 2026 and a launch price of $119.99, is the large version of the same gift, enough for a Sealed evening of four players with six packs each.
  • A Vault. A Vault holds six booster packs, 36 basic runes with six of each domain, three full art tokens and a card storage box, at $34.99. Runes are often the first thing a second deck runs short of, and one Vault fills the rune deck of any Legend.
  • Art sleeves and a playmat. The art sleeves of Unleashed come 100 to a pack at $16.99, and its neoprene playmats measure 24 by 14 inches (61 by 35.5 centimeters) at $27.99, with designs of Poppy, LeBlanc, Master Yi and Vi. Radiance, with its release on 23 October 2026, has a collection of its own, as UVS Games lists for the set. A design with the champion of the person's favorite deck is the safest pick.
  • A second ready-made deck. A new Legend gives a player something new to learn, and two decks let them teach a friend.

A place at a Pre-Rift event, the Sealed event that stores hold in the week before a set comes out, can be a gift as well. Riot has set the Pre-Rift events of Legacy, the sixth set, for 22 to 28 January 2027, and the event finder shows the events near you.

What is the Gift of the Rift Bundle?

The Gift of the Rift Bundle is the Riftbound bundle that comes closest to a ready-made present. Riot says it celebrates the first year of Riftbound, and its release on 4 December 2026 falls three weeks before Christmas. It holds 16 booster packs: three each of Origins, Spiritforged, Unleashed and Vendetta, and four of Radiance. Beside the packs come 36 foil basic runes, an alternate art promo of Rogue Assassin, the Legend of Akali, 100 card sleeves with the art of that promo and a storage box for 2,000 cards.

The Riftbound Gift of the Rift Bundle, a blue box with the Riftbound spiral on its lid
The Gift of the Rift Bundle holds booster packs of the first five sets.

The bundle comes in English and in Chinese, and the Akali promo belongs to the English edition: the Chinese edition has a Kennen promo of its own. Riot has said that game stores and mass retailers will carry it, and it has not announced a price. The bundle suits a player who started in the past year, since it brings packs of the first five sets and runes for any Legend. It holds no deck, so a newcomer still needs a ready-made deck beside it.

Which gift suits a collector?

A collector usually wants one particular card more than a box of random ones. The showcase printings are among the hardest cards to find: an overnumbered printing carries a number above the size of its set, such as 301/298 on the overnumbered Loose Cannon of Origins. Riot's rate for Origins is about one overnumbered card in three booster displays, so finding one particular card by opening packs takes far longer than that. A single card of the collector's favorite champion, picked on purpose, makes a more personal gift than packs that may never hold it.

Four overnumbered Legends show what such a gift looks like, with what each sells for today.

  • The overnumbered Loose Cannon, the Legend of Jinx, sells for $150.70.
  • The overnumbered Unforgiven, the Legend of Yasuo, sells for $79.74.
  • The overnumbered Piltover Enforcer, the Legend of Vi, sells for $90.88.
  • The overnumbered Rogue Assassin, the Legend of Akali, sells for $462.22.

Single cards like these come from local game stores and from online marketplaces: Cardmarket in Europe, TCGplayer in the United States and CardTrader on both sides of the Atlantic. The overnumbered cards page lists every printing of that kind.

What should you check before you give a Riftbound product?

Three things are worth a look before the gift is wrapped: the age on the box, the language and the price. Proving Grounds, the Showdown boxes and the Gift of the Rift Bundle are all marked for ages 14 and up.

Riftbound is printed in English, Simplified Chinese, French, Traditional Chinese and Korean, though not every product comes in every language. The Tournament Rules on Riot's Rules Hub allow cards of any language in a deck (rule 420.1), but a player reads their cards all game long, so pick the edition the person and their friends play with.

ProductLaunch price
Booster pack$4.99
Art sleeves of Unleashed, 100$16.99
Champion Deck$19.99
Playmat of Unleashed$27.99
Showdown Decks$34.99
Vault$34.99
Proving Grounds, reprint of 2026$39.99
Arcane Box Set$69.99
Booster display$119.99
The launch prices of the most common Riftbound gifts, in US dollars.

Stores may ask more than the launch price once a print run is gone, which is why products sell above their launch price. Today the Unleashed Vault, with a launch price of $34.99, sells for $67.36. A sealed box from a store you trust is the safest gift, because the one that needs checking for fakes is a sealed box from an unknown seller at a price well under what stores ask.

The products guide shows every product with its launch price and the cards inside it, and a gift is rarely the only thing a new player needs, so what it costs to start playing Riftbound adds up the rest.

Prices marked with a dot are live market prices.

See the full lists

Cookies

This site uses cookies to function. Read more on the cookie page